Development of treatment for poor grade subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Ohkuma  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40211099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良岡 征都  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10455751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳動脈瘤 / 急性期脳損傷 / 急性脳損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal experiment and clinical analysis were performed.
1) Animal experiment: The efficacy of edaravone was tested using rat subarachnoid hemorrhage model. Neuronal apoptosis, brain edema, microcirculatory disturbance were seen according to intracranial pressure increase and subarachnoid clot, and they were ameliorated by edaravone administration. 2) Clinical study: In 7 cases of poor grade subarachnoid hemorrhage, microcirculatory disturbance was observed by MRI and cerebral angiography, which was corresponding to brain edema on MRI and neuronal apoptosis on brain tissue taken during operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症くも膜下出血の予後は極めて不良であり、その改善は重要な課題である。今回の検討で、動物実験、臨床例ともに、くも膜下出血急性期には、神経細胞アポトーシス、脳浮腫、脳微小循環障害などが生じ病態悪化の中核をなしていることが確認された。そして、動物実験で抗酸化ストレス剤の投与によりこうした病態が改善することが確認できた。以上から、臨床例においても病態の改善には抗酸化ストレス剤の投与が有効であると推定された。これらをもとに今後同剤の効果を検討することが有用と判断された。そして将来的に重症くも膜下出血の予後が改善することが可能になれば極めて大きな社会的意義を有すると考えられる。