Hemodynamic predictors for the growth of unruptured intracranial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shinichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30623152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新妻 邦泰  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10643330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 数値流体力学 / シミュレーション / 機械学習 / 医用画像 / コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the hemodynamic factors that promotes the growth of unruptured intracranial aneurysms by computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis.The results of this study suggested the positive relationship between blood inflow rate and aneurysmal growth. The local elevation of pressure by blood inflow promoted the growth of aneurysms. Conversely, the prolongation of blood residence time coincided with the calcification associated with the atherosclerotic changes on aneurysmal wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤の有病率は約5%と高く、ありふれた疾病であるにも関わらず、その病態に関しては不明な点が多い。本邦においては、MRI装置の普及により、未破裂脳動脈瘤の発見数が増加の一途を辿っている。脳動脈瘤が破裂すれば、クモ膜下出血という重篤な病態を引き起こす。しかし、脳動脈瘤のうち破裂に至るものは極めて少数である。ここに、個々の症例について破裂リスクを評価し、リスクの高いものに予防的外科治療を行いたいという未解決のニーズがあった。本研究により、脳動脈瘤の増大に関与する血行力学的因子が明らかになったことで、治療介入すべき危険な動脈瘤を、より正確に識別することが可能になた。