| Project/Area Number |
18K08964
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
見崎 孝一 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20507082)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脳動脈瘤 / 血栓化 / フローダイバーター / cellulose porous bead / セルロースポーラスビーズ / 塞栓物質 / ウサギ / 多孔質足場 / 新生内膜 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether thrombosis in the aneurysm is promoted and whether neointima is induced after placing a porous scaffold (cellulose porous bead: CPB) in aneurysm model of rabbits. We have started to create an aneurysm model using rabbits, but the model has not been completed at this stage because the target blood vessels are very fine and vasospasm is likely to occur. In the previous stage of this study, CPB was placed in a simple aneurysm model of the rat carotid artery, and neointimal formation at the arterial opening was confirmed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭蓋内巨大脳動脈瘤に対して,フローダイバーターによる治療が可能となった。海綿静脈洞内の大型・巨大瘤に対しては極めて有用な治療手段であるが、硬膜内瘤に対しては、血栓化への誘導が不完全な症例も存在する。その場合,瘤内にプラチナ製コイルをおくことによって血栓化を促すが、コイルを留置するとmass effectが軽減しないという問題がある。 フローダイバーター留置による動脈瘤血栓化誘導は有用な治療手段であるが、さらに動脈瘤によるmass effectを可能な限り早く軽減することも臨床現場では重要な課題である。