Combination therapy of checkpoint inhibitor with anti-VEGF antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugiu Kenji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40325105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒住 和彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20509608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗血管新生薬 / グリオーマ / 脳腫瘍 / PD-1阻害剤 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 抗VEGF抗体 / checkpoint inhibitor / anti-VEGF antibody / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis for gliomas, which account for about 30% of primary brain tumors, is extremely poor, with a mean survival of about one year. There are no reports on the efficacy of combination therapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors and anti-VEGF antibodies for brain tumors. In this study, we decided to investigate the efficacy of combination therapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors and anti-VEGF antibodies, and prepared PD-1 inhibitors and mouse anti-VEGF antibodies. For the allogeneic brain tumor model, we transplanted mouse brain tumor strains GL261 and 005 into the brains of C57BL/6 mice. In the future, we plan to test the combination of VEGF inhibitor and PD-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマは免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が効きにくい腫瘍と言われている。その理由として、脳内にはT細胞が少なく、マクロファージやアストロサイトが多いといった免疫微小環境が注目されている。現在、微小環境を変化させて、グリオーマに対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有効性を高めるという試みが様々な方法で試みられている。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と抗VEGF抗体の併用もその試みの一つであるが、その有効性が示され、新たな治療法が確立されれば、世界的にも悪性腫瘍研究におけるbreakthrough となる。