Development of targeted therapy for glioblastoma by suppression of mesenchymal property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Takahito  高知大学, 医学部, 短期研究員 (30311830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膠芽腫 / がん幹細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / 間葉系形質 / CD146 / DDS / 間葉系 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma contains tumor stem cells or tumor-initiating cells possessing high tumorigenicity and resistance to chemotherapy and radiotherapy. We previously observed that CD146 gene involved with metastasis, invasion and malignancy of various tumors was highly expressed in glioma stem cells (GSCs). In this study, we revealed a function of CD146 involving cell growth, self-renewal activity and cell cycle regulation in GSCs. Furthermore, our results demonstrated that CD146 silencing was capable of eradicating experimental glioma. Also, candidates for downstream genes of CD146 were identified by transcriptome analysis. This study suggests that CD146 is a potential therapeutic target for malignant gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の原発性脳腫瘍である膠芽腫において、細胞の間葉系の形質が予後や治療感受性に関与することが報告されている。我々が膠芽腫幹細胞で高発現する遺伝子として同定したCD146は、元来、様々ながんの浸潤や転移において機能する遺伝子として知られ、間葉系幹細胞のマーカーとしても報告されている。本課題において、CD146が分裂期にある膠芽腫幹細胞で高発現し、細胞の増殖を制御することを明らかにしたことで、幹細胞に対する治療効果を測定するマーカー遺伝子や膠芽腫の治療標的分子として有用であることを示すことが出来た。将来的には、膠芽腫における間葉系形質の抑制を介した治療法の開発が期待される。