Development of an innovative diagnostic / therapeutic system for intracranial germ cell tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUGA DAISUKE  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40759932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 洋二郎  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (10570773)
秦 暢宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10596034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胚細胞腫瘍 / 頭蓋内胚細胞腫瘍 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracranial germ cell tumors are one of the few malignant brain tumors that can be expected to survive for a long time with appropriate treatment, however, there are no biomarkers for diagnosis or prediction of course. In recent years, it has become clear that microRNAs are involved in various processes of tumorigenesis. On the other hand, secretory microRNAs released into body fluids are attracting attention as they can be biomarkers for various diseases such as cancer. In this study, we aim to identify biomarkers for diagnosing intracranial germ cell tumors based on microRNA expression profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋内胚細胞腫瘍については、ここ数年、国内外で網羅的な大規模遺伝子解析研究の報告が見られるようになってきたが、多部位の胚細胞腫瘍や他がん種と比較すると遅れているのが現状である。さらに、バイオマーカーについては現在においてもHCGやAFPなどの腫瘍マーカーや胎盤性アルカリフォスファターゼ(PLAP)などの酵素についての報告があるのみで、同腫瘍における分子バイオマーカーの報告は皆無である。頭蓋内胚細胞腫瘍は欧米よりも本邦を含むアジア諸国で頻度が高い疾患であることから、本研究の世界に与えるインパクトは非常に大きい。