Regulatory mechanism for the hemisphere after stem cell transplantation following ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Nobutaka  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (70380912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日宇 健  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00404260)
定方 英作  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (10772139)
西田 教行  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40333520)
出雲 剛  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40343347)
諸藤 陽一  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40437869)
佐藤 克也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70398147)
山口 将  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70712131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 幹細胞移植 / 血管内手術 / 幹細胞 / 動脈内投与 / 神経幹細胞 / 移植 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the group with improved cell function, the proportion of so-called resting microglia was significantly higher, and further improvement in anti-inflammatory effect was observed. In the behavioral evaluation, the mNSS on day 21 showed a significant improvement in the group with improved cell function. On Day 7, behavioral improvement was observed in the cell function improvement group with a significant difference from the young group compared with the PBS group. Contralateral endogenous stem cell migration was frequently observed in the contralateral subventricle area 3 days after cerebral infarction, and the same cell group was frequently observed in the corpus callosum 7 days after cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞における後遺症は寝たきり増加の主な原因となり、世界において医療財政を逼迫する喫緊の課題である。我々の研究において、静脈内投与だけでなく経動脈的投与の有効性、至適条件、さらには対側大脳半球の関与について示すことができた。今後の臨床応用に寄与するものと思われる。