Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells for experimental ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Rie Onodera  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (60393328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
岡 真一  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70789453)
佐々木 優子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / MSC / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that an intravenous infusion of MSCs delay disease progression through the preservation of BSCB function and increased expression of a neurotrophic factor, neurturin, in SOD1G93A ALS rats. The MSC group exhibited reduced deterioration of locomotor activity compared to the vehicle group, which displayed progressive deterioration of hind limb function. We observed the protection of motor neuron loss and preservation of microvasculature in the MSC group. Neurturin expression levels were significantly higher in the MSC group. Thus, restoration of the BSCB and the protection of motor neurons might be contributing mechanisms to delay disease progression in SOD1G93A ALS rats. We also showed that repeated administration of MSCs (weekly, four times) increased the survival period, protected motor functions, and reduced deterioration of locomotor activity compared to a single infusion and vehicle infusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症に対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与は、病状の進行を抑制した(運動機能低下および脊髄運動神経細胞の減少)。本研究における研究成果によって、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与による治療効果を発揮するメカニズムとして、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の投与によって、血液脳関門の破綻が抑制され、脊髄前角の運動神経細胞の保護が惹起されることが神経機能の回復に貢献している可能性を明らかにした。さらに、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の複数回投与により、単回投与に比べて、さらに有効な治療効果が得られることを明らかにしており、今後の臨床における有用性を考慮した際の社会的意義は高いものと考えられる。