Analysis of accelerating plasticity in the brain following intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells in spinal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKA SHINICHI  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70789453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
佐々木 優子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
中崎 公仁  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
鈴木 淳平  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00572596)
長濱 宏史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20725676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / diffusion tensor imaging / brain connectivity / 脳コネクトーム解析 / mesenchymal stem cells / MRI / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / spinal cord injury / brain plasticity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofunctional recovery in spinal cord injury following intravenous infusion of Mesenchymal stem cells has been reported. It is one of the most important mechanisms of functional improvement that remote responses occur in the brain as well as in the injured spinal cord. Therefore, we performed MRI analysis after MSC administration for spinal cord injury in patients and animal experimental models, and histological analysis for animal models at the same time, and clarified that neural circuit rearrangement occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷や脳梗塞等の神経損傷疾患の後遺症に対しては、これまで有効な治療法がなく、多くの人々の社会復帰を妨げる要因となっている。我々は自家骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与による神経機能回復に着目し、急性期~亜急性期の脊髄損傷患者を対象とした医師主導治験を実施し、既に極めて高い有効性を示した。現在、期限・条件付きで薬機承認が得られ実際に治療にあたっている。神経機能回復は多段階にわたる機序が想定されているが未だ不明な点が多く、特に損傷局所から離れた脳の賦活化が生じることが、重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆され、その解明は本治療のさらなる発展に有用であると考えられる。