A foundation study for the national registry of incidentally discovered, asymptomatic intra-cranial brain tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naoya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90315945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 善孝  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40392344)
立澤 和典  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80347450)
高橋 義信  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90347451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無症候性脳腫瘍データベース / オンライン登録(レジストリ) / 髄膜腫 / 聴神経腫瘍 / 下垂体腫瘍 / その他の腫瘍 / 下垂体腺腫 / 無症候性脳腫瘍データベース構築 / レジストリ / オンラインフォーム / 無症候性脳腫瘍 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the natural course and treatment indications of incidentally discovered, asymptomatic intracranial benign tumors, we have created a database sets, being followed by the analyses and establishment of management guidelines. Materials included were meningioma, vestibular schwannoma, pituitary adenoma and other tumor, and for each tumor the clinical and imaging data were registered and the natural courses were analyzed. Some new insights especially for meningioma and vestibular schwannoma were brought and those will be reflected in the guidelines in the next step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳疾患予防への関心が高まりと画像診断の普及により、超高齢化社会においては無症候性脳腫瘍がさらに機会が増えると考えられる。しかしその自然経過と治療適応には未だ解明すべき課題が多く残されている。「全国脳腫瘍統計」に登録される症例は治療介入を行った症例であり、無症候性脳腫瘍は含まれていない。本研究にて「無症候性脳腫瘍データベース」を構築することは、治療ガイドラインの策定にもつながり、学術的・社会的に意義があるものと考えられる。