Netrin-1 as a novel therapeutic target of medulloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hironao  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40512132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軸索誘導因子 / 血管新生 / 転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / netrin-1 / 癌幹細胞 / 髄芽腫 / ネトリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Netrin-1, a chemoattractant factor in the neuronal system, promotes tumor progression by enhancing angiogenesis and metastasis. Our recent studies demonstrate that netrin-1 promotes medulloblastoma cell invasiveness and angiogenesis in vitro and in vivo. Here, we analyze biological mechanism of netrin-1 in medulloblastoma using mouse model. In a xenograft model, tumor growth was increased when medulloblastoma cells overexpressing netrin-1 were implanted vs. parental cells. Furthermore, immunohistochemical analysis of CD31-expressing endothelial cell demonstrated numerous blood vessels in netrin-1-medulloblastoma. As a molecular mechanism, we find that epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT)-related molecules are upregulated in netrin-1-medulloblasoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軸索誘導因子(リガンド)およびそのレセプターは、神経軸索伸長の制御因子として同定、解析されてきた。その後の解析によって、軸索誘導因子およびそのレセプターが腫瘍や血管新生にも影響をもたらすことが理解され、腫瘍の治療標的として研究が進んでいる。よって、本研究で明らかになった髄芽腫におけるnetrin-1の分子機序をさらに解析することによって腫瘍・血管新生に対する阻害剤開発に貢献するだけではなく、その他の分野(特に神経変性疾患、炎症関連疾患)への応用も可能であり創薬分野に大きく貢献できるものと考える。