Establishment of treatment for cerebral infarction by intensive cell supply by indirect bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Orito Kimihiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50597408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 基浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
広畑 優  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218863)
原田 秀樹  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 客員准教授 (30198923)
青木 孝親  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70330842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間接血行再建術 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 細胞移植療法 / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル / 血管新生 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / 脳梗塞 / 細胞移植 / 電磁気刺激 / 神経再生 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply indirect bypass surgery to cerebral infarction. Indirect bypass surgery is performed for adult cerebral infarction, and bone marrow stromal cells are transplanted there. Furthermore, electromagnetic stimulation (EMF) was applied to the transplanted cells with the aim of activating the cells and improving their proliferative capacity. We could not show the effect of EMF. However, it was possible to deliver the transplanted cells into the brain by transplanting the cells into the indirect bypassed tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は医療費を非常に多く必要とする疾患であり、寝たきりの原因の3割を占め、医療的、社会的に重要な疾患である。近年、脳梗塞治療の進歩は著しく、急性期治療に関しては10年前と比較して明らかに治療成績は向上している。その一方で、時間的に治療を行うことができなかった症例や、治療にもかかわらず梗塞巣が完成された場合は、脳梗塞となった脳組織自体を再生させる方法や失われた脳機能を改善させる有効な治療法が確立されていない。侵襲の少ない間接血行再建術は高齢者にも行う事が可能であり、今後脳梗塞に対する細胞移植療法が実用化された際には、細胞の移植経路として間接血行再建術を用いることが出来る可能性を示した。