Molecular mechanisms and target therapy of vessel co-option and mimicry for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takano Shingo  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (50292553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幸成  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00571811)
山下 年晴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50400677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管新生抑制 / VEDGF抵抗性 / 血管co-option / 血管mimicry / chetomin / 膠芽腫 / VEGF / vascular mimicry / vascular co-option / bavacizumab / bevacizumab / 血管新生抑制療法 / 低酸素領域 / 血管新生抑制療 / glioblastoma / anti-angiogenesis / vasculogenic mimicry / angiogenesis / antiangiogenic therapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-angiogenic treatment fo glioblastome was not effective in clinical study, due to resistance suchi as vascular mimicry and vessel co-option. In this study, we developed in vitro VM and co-option model, and using this model, we found several target factors of VM and co-option. Inhibitors of SDF-1, connexin43 and chetomin inhibited GBM induced VM and co-option. Also these factors were strongly appeared in glioblastoma specimens. These inhibitors should be used for resistance case of angiosuppression of glioblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管新生のvasculogenic mimcryとco-optionは膠芽腫血管新生抑制療法の抵抗性に関わる因子で、その標的分子を明らかにすることができた。標的は膠芽腫検体でも確かめられており、今後さらなる分子の開発が期待される。また、本研究で明らかにされたchetominの抵抗性の抑制作用は、HIF1抑制作用と合わせて実臨床での検討が期待れる。