Identification of targeted gene mutations for precision based medicine in malignant meningioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI TETSUYA  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80515734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 誠  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00422593)
棗田 学  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (00515728)
永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
藤井 幸彦  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40283014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性髄膜腫 / 独自培養細胞株 / 精密医療 / 遺伝子パネル検査 / プレシジョンメディシン / 遺伝子パネル / ドライバー遺伝子 / 腫瘍細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed this study based on the hypothesis that a gene panel could be used to identify driver mutations of unique to malignant meningiomas. Tumor cell culture lines for meningioma were relatively culturable if continuous passage was not expected. However, it was difficult to establish a continuously passaged strain that could be used for stable therapeutic experiments. In some cases, we attempted to conduct therapeutic experiments by introducing the TERT gene, but were unable to establish cell lines using this method. As a result, tumor cell lines were established in malignant meningiomas and rare malignant brain tumors. However, no driver gene abnormalities common to malignant meningiomas were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性髄膜腫の遺伝子異常基盤が,非常に多様であることが改めてわかった.目的であった悪性髄膜腫に共通のドライバー遺伝子異常は判明しなかった.そのため,髄膜腫の70%以上で強発現しているソマトスタチン受容体サブタイプ2a(SSTR2a)に着目し,表面抗原をターゲットとした近赤外光線免疫療法 (NIR-PIT)への応用に着手している.この研究課題で樹立した腫瘍細胞培養株は,研究課題22K16652“難治性髄膜腫に対するSSTR2aを標的とした近赤外光線免疫療法の開発”と研究課題22K09251“希少悪性脳腫瘍への独自腫瘍細胞株を用いた薬剤スクリーニングによる新規治療法開発”で治療実験に活用していく.