Evaluation of the therapeutic effects of STN-DBS and Levodopa administration for finger fine motor ability in MPTP treated monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Tetsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00469917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 憲嗣  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235904)
野崎 孝雄  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10598494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン氏病 / 脳深部電気刺激術 / 微細運動 / 粗大運動 / 分子イメージング研究 / 行動判定テスト / 脳深部電気刺激 / PET計測 / PET / 脳血流 / 動物モデル / 脳深部電気刺激療法 / サルPDモデル / 神経制御回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study performed deep brain stimulation of subthalamic nucleus (STN-DBS) in three methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine (MPTP)-induced Parkinson’s disease (PD) monkey models. We evaluated the performance of the finger fine motor ability using the gripping test (GT). We also evaluated the amelioration of the GT when the monkeys were treated with STN-DBS and Levodopa administration. The final version of GT was determined after several revisions based on actual application. For directly comparing the monkeys’ data with human PD patients, we started to develop the analogous GT for human being. For further understanding the brain areas activated by the STN-DBS with GT, H215O-PET scans were performed on these MPTP monkeys. This grant also supported the other studies which were listed in the publication reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細運動の改善に関して、ドーパミン系薬物とSTN-DBSのいずれが有効であるかについては異論が多い。その原因は、ヒトとサルに使用した行動判定テストが異なり、ヒトとサルの結果を直接比較できないことにあると推定した。今回開発したサル用のGTと現在開発中のヒト用のGTを応用することにより、ヒトとサルの微細運動の結果を直接比較可能となる。更に、ヒトとサルの微細運動と粗大運動を同時に計測できる新たなHand reaching test(HRT)の開発により、ヒトPD患者とサルモデルの結果に相違が生じた機序を究明することができる。これらの成果は、DBSの作用機序に新たな知見を提供するものと期待される。