Project/Area Number |
18K08993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosomi Koichi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70533800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 洋一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20252661)
眞野 智生 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70778026)
岡田 研一 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80790956)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 一次運動野刺激 / 疼痛認知 / 慢性疼痛 / 脳MRI / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated brain activity changes in the sensorimotor area after motor cortex stimulation in thalamic pain model macaques and patients with central neuropathic pain. The thalamic pain macaques showed that increased functional connectivity between amygdala and mediodorsal nucleus of the thalamus normalized after motor cortex stimulation by transcranial magnetic stimulation. Patients with central neuropathic pain showed that pain relief after motor cortex stimulation by transcranial magnetic stimulation related to changes in functional connectivity of anterior cingulate gyrus. The findings of this study suggested that motor cortex stimulation acted on the medial pain system related to affective component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一次運動野刺激の除痛機序については、詳細は不明な点が多かったが、本研究によってその機序の一部が明らかとなった。一次運動野刺激の除痛機序についての理解が深まることで、今後より効果の高い神経刺激療法またはその他の新規治療法の開発につながり、現在のニューロモデュレーション療法の臨床試験や研究に成果を還元できることが期待される。また、痛みの知覚に関する脳内神経機構の理解が進むことも期待される。