Elucidation of the role of ATM kinase pathway in cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury and its application to new cerebral infarction therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Kohkichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90403261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠山 隆司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10379399)
甲村 英二  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30225388)
篠原 正和  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳虚血 / メタボロミクス / ペントースリン酸 / 熱ショック蛋白 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / NADPH / ischemia reperfusion / stroke / metabolomics / heat shock protein / geranylgeranylacetone / Geranylgeranylacetone / 脳虚血再灌流 / ペントースリン酸経路 / 熱ショックタンパク / 脳梗塞 / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / ATMキナーゼ / 治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a rat middle cerebral artery occlusion model, we confirmed that cerebral ischemia-reperfusion → increased heat shock protein 27 (HSP27) phosphorylation → increased G6PD activity → increased NADPH/NADP+ ratio during cerebral ischemia-reperfusion, indicating the existence of an endogenous antioxidant system that deals with reactive oxygen species via HSP27 phosphorylation by Ataxia telangiectasia mutated(ATM) kinase (HSP27 phosphatase). Next, we investigated the neuroprotective effects of Geranylgeranylacetone (GGA), an HSP27 inducer, in rat ischemia-reperfusion model by intracerebroventricular administration of GGA. The results suggest that GGA may be applicable to the treatment of ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはオミクス手法による包括的解析により,脳虚血再灌流時のATMKからHSP27リン酸化を介したG6PD活性化という内因性抗酸化機構とMAPK経路の亢進を見い出した.オミクスによる脳虚血再灌流障害の包括的解析に基づいて特定したATMKの下流経路を新たな脳梗塞治療の標的としたことが本研究の特色であり,この点に着目した研究は国際的に見てもほとんど行われていないのが現状である.ATMKの下流経路は短期的ならびに長期的に神経組織に影響を与えるため脳梗塞治療の時間軸を広げる可能性がある点も重要である.