Metabolomic biomarkers to diagnose primary CNS lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizukawa Katsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80403260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠山 隆司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10379399)
甲村 英二  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30225388)
田中 一寛  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70467661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原発性中枢性リンパ腫 / バイオマーカー / 原発性中枢神経リンパ腫 / メタボローム解析 / CXCL13 / myo-inositol / MYD88 / 代謝リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor biopsy is essential for the definitive diagnosis of central nervous system (CNS) lymphoma. However, the biopsy procedure carries the risk of complications such as bleeding, convulsions, and infection. We established a multi-marker diagnostic model using the C-X-C motif chemokine ligand 13 (CXCL13), interleukin-10 (IL-10), β2-microglobulin (β2-MG), and soluble IL-2 receptor (sIL-2R)in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). In addition, CSF CXCL13 was a prognostic biomarker for CNS lymphoma patients. Our study suggests that multi-marker algorithms are important diagnostic tools for patients with CNS lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCNSLの診断法のgold standardは生検術による組織診断であり、通常は組織診断確定によ
り放射線治療や化学療法が開始となる。sIL-2 レセプターやbeta2-microglobulinなどの髄液バイオマーカーは術前診断の決定の一助となる。今回、メタボローム解析による術前診断に有用な代謝物の同定には至らなかったが、IL-10やCXCL13などの新たな髄液バイオマーカーを前述のマーカーに組み合わせることによって高い精度の診断アルゴリズムを開発した。今後はPCNSLの術前診断に加えて治療効果の判定や再発の予知などにも応用できると考えられ、当研究の臨床的意義は非常に高いと思われる。