Groping for the epigenetic regulation of gliomagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Daisuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70524057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGlioblastoma / (pro)renin receptor / molecular therapy / glioma / microRNA / Wnt/β-catenin pathway / glioma stem cell / gliomagenesis / glioblastoma / pro-renin receptor / therapeutic target / pro-renin / プロレニン受容体 / グリオーマ / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of Glioblastoma (GBM) patients remains one of the worst among all the malignat tumors. Therefore, a novel therapeutic method has been long waited. We report that the pro-renin receptor ((P)RR) is related in tumorigenesis of GBM by mediating one of the most important part of Wnt/beta catenin pathway. Hence, by silencing pro-renin receptor, we have successfully suppressed glioblastoma tumorigenesis. Now, this time we have seeked for the microRNA that suppress (P)RR in GBM, so we planed to seek if this microRNA works as a brand new therapy for GBM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫の標準治療でさえ、平均生存期間は14カ月であり、早急な追加療法の開発が望まれている。本研究計画の目的は、(p)RRを抑制するmiRを同定し、膠芽腫に対する真新しい治療法を確立することである。申請者らの膠芽腫と(p)RRとの研究は世界をリードしており、そこへ申請者のmiRに関する研究技術が相まって、本研究計画は、この点において学術的独自性と創造性をもっており、 (p)RRを用いた膠芽腫の新規治療戦略の基盤を創出することが可能である。その結果、膠芽腫患者の予後の改善に寄与することが十分期待される。このことから本研究から得られる成果は、社会的に極めて大きなインパクトを与えると想定される。