Histopathological study to elucidate the mechanism of epilepsy seizure induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI NOBUHIRO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 真太朗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six full-time specialists of the Japanese Epilepsy Society have a record of 40-50 operations per year, but after 2020, the operations were postponed one after another due to COVID 19 compliance, and it was difficult to carry out the research. Research continues even in such a situation, and we have published manuscripts such as, (1) the gene of the excised specimen is involved in the control of epileptic seizures in WHO grade II glioma, which is frequently associated with epilepsy, (2) higher brain dufunction would be improved by early epilepsy focal excision. and (3) elucidation of the abnormal network of epilepsy. Research on electroencephalogram measurement and excised brain tissue using a digital electroencephalograph for long-term video EEG monitoring, PET / SPECT, MEG, and neuronavigation system, which are necessary for preoperative and intraoperative examinations, has been continuing although the infection has not yet converged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんは、発作を引き起こす持続性素因を持つネットワーク病である。有病率は約1%で、小児期から高齢までのどの段階にでも発生し成長を傷害し、また自動車運転を含む社会的制約を受け、さらに認知症を加速することが知られている。本疾患の病態を解明し新たな治療に貢献する本研究は学術的意義はもちろん、社会的にも有意義である。この目的を達成するため、申請者自身が経験豊富な病理組織学的基礎研究手法と、臨床的手法つまり慢性硬膜下電極による焦点診断、てんかん波解析、ネットワークとしての解剖学的機能的異常回路診断を行いその総合結果から研究を進めている。