Engineering of T cells with customized cancer therapeutic programs using synthetic notch receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Mayuko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90635343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 悪性リンパ腫 / ウイルス / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) is a rare type of highly malignant non-Hodgkin lymphoma, which arises in the central nervous system. In our current study, we aimed to develop a new immunotherapy platform by combining therapies with oncolytic virus and chimeric antigen receptor(CAR)T cell. We initially established nine patient-derived PCNSL cell lines (PDCs) and found that PCNSLs are highly susceptible to infection with NDV. Next, we constructed single-chain variable fragment (scFV) against NDV-HN antigen. The anti-NDV-HN scFv was fused with synNotch gene and introduced into Jurkat T cells for creating NDV sensing cells. Co-culture of the synNotch-Jurkat cells with NDV-infected PCNSL-PDCs resulted in the induction of CD19-specific CAR. On the other hand, there was no significant cell cytotoxicity of PCNSL-PDCs by the co-culture probably due to low expression of CAR on the cell surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在実施されているPCNSLに対する免疫細胞療法は、臨床試験において比較的高い有効性を示したが、その投与方法や副作用など未だ解決できていない課題が山積している。一方、腫瘍溶解ウイルスを用いた抗腫瘍療法は、ウイルスによる直接的な細胞障害作用とともに、宿主による腫瘍免疫を増強する効果があることが知られている。本研究課題では、近年開発された、改変Notch技術を活用し、上記の2つの抗腫瘍戦略を融合し、発展させる効果が期待される。本アプローチが成功すれば、PCNSLに対する特異性および有効性の高い細胞免疫療法の発展が期待できる。