Elucidation of relationship between Alzheimer disease and dementia due to cerebral hemodynamic insufficiency using carotid endarterectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Kuniaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミロイド / アルツハイマー病 / 頸動脈狭窄 / 頸動脈内膜剥離術 / 認知機能 / PET / 脳循環不全 / 頚動脈内膜剥離術 / 脳循環代謝 / 頚動脈狭窄 / 血行再建 / 脳循環 / 脳循環不全性認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with carotid endarterectomy underwent amyloid β (F-florbetapir) and 15O gas PET. As a result, F-florbetapir PET depicted amyloid β deposition as decreased tracer uptake in the cerebral regions where cerebral blood flow and cerebral metabolic rate of oxygen were reduced and oxygen extraction fraction was elevated. In addition, chronic cerebral hypoperfusion due to severe atherosclerotic stenosis of the internal carotid artery does not increase amyloid β deposition in the affected cerebral hemisphere, but correction of cerebral hypoperfusion after carotid endarterectomy often reduces amyloid β deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のリサーチクエスチョンである「「頚動脈狭窄による脳循環不全が脳からのアミロイドの排出を阻害し、沈着したアミロイドが認知機能障害をきたす。また、その可逆性をヒトで検証する。」に関し、前半はこの検討を行うのに、アミロイドPETを行うことは必ずしも適していないことが示唆された。後半は、「頚動脈狭窄による脳循環不全の改善認知機能が改善する」メカニズムは、アルツハイマー病で沈着するアミロイドの洗い出しであることが示された。このことから脳循環を改善することによりアルツハイマー病は症状改善をもたらすのではないかというこれまでの仮説をうらずける結果と思われる。