Functional MRI and diffusion MRI analysis of motor function plasticity and networks utilizing machine learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANGE YUICHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60296853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和気 秀文  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50274957)
中島 円  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317450)
新井 一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70167229)
田中 聡久  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70360584)
菅野 秀宣  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90265992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳可塑性 / MRI / VolBM / MTsat / TBSS / brain machine interface / Brain plasticity / 拡散MRI / 機能MRI / 機械学習 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the correlation between world-class gymnasts (WCGs)’ specific abilities in different gymnastics events and their gray matter (GM) volume. Volume-based morphometry (VolBM) was used to compare GM volume differences between WCGs and controls. Significantly higher GM volumes (false discovery rate-corrected p < 0.05) in the inferior parietal lobule, middle temporal gyrus, precentral gyrus, rostral middle frontal gyrus, and superior frontal gyrus were demonstrated in WCGs, compared with controls using VolBM. Moreover, significant positive correlations were observed between brain regions and the difficulty scores for each gymnastic event, for example, rings and inferior parietal lobule and parallel bars and rostral middle frontal gyrus. These results may reflect the neural basis of an outstanding gymnastic ability resulting from brain plasticity in areas associated with spatial perception, vision, working memory, and motor control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動機能に長けたアスリートにおける運動関連タスクにより、脳の賦活部位は縮小かつ効率化されうるというneural efficient hypothesisを実践し、機能と構造を融合させた総合的なメカニズムを解明した。これにより、運動機能の可塑性促進部位およびネットワークが特定され、積極的な脳神経外科手術の実践や治療成績向上に寄与すること可能となり得ると考えられる。また、人工知能機能を付加したBrain machine interfaceへの応用に結び付け、脳卒中等により運動機能を喪失した患者に対するテーラーメイド・リハビリテーションの実現に寄与する。