Development of Catheter Shaping Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagano Yoshitaka  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授(移行) (40610142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 茂  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00293697)
泉 孝嗣  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467291)
大島 共貴  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳神経外科 / 脳血管内治療 / 芯金 / 自動成形 / 形状設計 / 裸眼立体視 / VR / ボルマトリクス / 力覚デバイス / コイル塞栓術 / 加工システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, four systems were developed to assist in the shaping of catheters for neuroendovascular treatment. The first system is used to design the shape of the catheter. The shape of the catheter is determined using a force-feedback device on a displayed image of the patient's blood vessel. The system incorporates a second system that generates the shape of the mandrel from the catheter shape. The third system is a system that projects a geometry model in space. The system uses a three-dimensional exemplar that blood vessel model or a designed mandrel model by the second system. The surgeon can shape the mandrel by hand, comparing the projected three-dimensional model with the actual mandrel in space. The fourth system is a machine that forms the basic shape of the mandrel based on the designed shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェイピングのための芯金製作の課題は脳血管内治療の当初から存在をしており、症例報告やセミナーなどが脳血管内治療の専門学会等で盛んに行われていたが、工学的支援がほとんどされてきていなかった。本研究の工学的支援の成果により、一定の前進を得ることができた。開発したシステムの一部はすでに臨床で使用されており、社会的意義があったといえる。