Predictive map for PDT effect, malignancy and biological characteristics in malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Naokado  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50434775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 信司  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
古瀬 元雅  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
野々口 直助  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords5-アミノレブリン酸 / 定位的脳生検術 / ナビゲーションシステム / 光線力学的診断 / 光線力学的治療 / 5-aminolevulinic acid / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 外部励起光源 / 定位脳生検 / 術中CT / 5-amino levulinic acid / 外部励起光減 / アミノレブリン酸 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With application of navigation-guided stereotactic technique in malignant brain tumors, we demonstrated that conventional multi-image parameters did not correlate with histological findings and fluorescence intensity of 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA). Therefore, we were not able to create a photodynamic therapy efficacy prediction map using 5-ALA. However, we demonstrated that the combined use of 5-ALA mediated photodynamic diagnosis in the navigation-guided stereotactic brain tumor biopsy improved the diagnostic sensitivity and negative predictive value, and the safety and reliability with intraoperative CT. In addition, we demonstrated the safety and reliability of this technique with intraoperative and the real target registration error of the procedure was clarified for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性脳腫瘍における組織診断に用いられているナビゲーションシステム下定位的脳生検術は手術ではあるが、治療ではなくあくまでも診断手法であることから安全性および確実性がより求められる。本研究成果は5-アミノレブリン酸や術中CTを併用することが本手術手技の安全性および確実性のさらなる向上に寄与することを示し、合併症回避、手術時間短縮をも実現する。さらに本手技を用いた腫瘍生検における実際の誤差を初めて明らかとしたことは、より安全確実な生検標的設定の際に有益な情報を提供するものと考える。