Investigation of roles of the synovial macrophage-derived exosomes on the progression of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hontani Kazutoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (10805279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) テルカウィ アラー  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00723074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性関節症 / マクロファージ / 細胞外小胞 / 軟骨細胞 / パイロトーシス / 関節疾患 / 関節リウマチ / エクソソーム / OA / RA / 関節炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the mechanism of joint disease progression by synovial macrophage derived extracellular vesicles (EVs). Stimulation of chondrocytes with EVs resulted in an elevation in chondrocyte catabolic factors including Matrix metalloproteinase (MMPs), a disintegrin and metalloproteinase with thrombospondin motifs (ADAMTs) and pro-inflammatory mediators, leading to cartilage degeneration. In addition, our current results demonstrated that inflammatory macrophages derived EVs increased pyroptosis related molecules in chondrocytes. Our findings indicted that EVs induced chondrocyte pyroptosis, leading to cartilage degradation. This study provides a novel molecular mechanism for the destruction of cartilage in joint diseases and suggests attractive therapeutic target for treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平均寿命の延伸に伴う要介護者数の増加要因として、変形性関節症をはじめとする関節疾患は上位に位置する。現状、変形性関節症の治療は、薬物療法や装具療法、および人工関節置換術などの手術療法であるが、これらは対症療法の域を脱することはできず、原因療法は未だ存在しない。
申請者は、新たに滑膜マクロファージ由来細胞外小胞を介した軟骨細胞パイロトーシスによる軟骨変性誘導機序を示した。この軟骨細胞のパイロトーシスを抑制する手法は、軟骨変性および関節破壊を抑制することにより、変形性関節症をはじめとする関節疾患の進行を抑制する原因療法の一つとなりうる可能性がある。