The effect of photoimmunotherapy and biologics on rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yonemoto Yukio  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (50400734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 貴仁  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00769036)
中島 崇仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70375559)
岡邨 興一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90527722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 光免疫療法 / 生物学的製剤 / インターロイキン6 / FDG-PET / IL-6 / MR16-1 / トシリズマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo, we used a cell line of RAW264, a mouse-derived macrophage.
Using fluorescence microscopy, we confirmed whether MR16-1, an anti-IL-6 receptor antibody, binds to the IL-6 receptor expressed on the cell membrane of RAW264. The antibody bound to the cell membrane after 1 hour of incubation and showed internalization into the cytoplasm after 6 hours of incubation. In addition, MR16-1/IR700 bound to the cells by flow cytometry. In vitro, Biodistribution study showed that antibody was most abundantly distributed in spleen, and we decided to irradiate spleen as well as ankle joint as target organ. A collagen arthritis model was created in DBA/1J mice and photoimmunotherapy with anti-IL-6 antibody was performed, but no improvement in arthritis was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(RA)は、免疫学的機序により引き起こされた滑膜炎により関節軟骨や関節近傍の骨が破壊されることにより関節機能の障害、臓器の障害が進んでいく疾患である。
本研究の目的はRA治療に用いられる生物学的製剤とがん治療に用いられる光免疫療法を掛け合わせてRA治療の増強をはかることである。生物学的製剤の欠点として免疫低下による感染症を中心とした有害事象の多さと高額な薬価にある。本研究では光免疫療法を用いることで従来の生物学的製剤の使用量よりも少ない量で治療効果を最大にするとともに、有害事象の軽減と医療費の削減を見込めることが学術的および社会的意義になると考えたが、予想した結果は得られなかった。