Project/Area Number |
18K09017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 慶太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50759173)
宮本 健史 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (70383768)
松本 卓巳 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70436468)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 異物巨細胞 / 異物反応 / カルシウム振動 / 破骨細胞 / マウス腹腔内異物投与モデル / 異物排除と寛容 / マクロファージ分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed differentiation of foreign body giant cells (FBGCs) and their function. The origin of FBGCs is monocyte, and is same as osteoclasts. We invented in vitro efficient culture system of FBGCs. With this culture system, we clarified differentiation of FBGCs were inhibited in Osteoclast's differentiation factor KO mice. Next, we focused on calcium oscillations (Ca oscillations), which is necessary for osteoclast differentiation. We made a review paper of Ca oscillations in osteoclast differentiation. In FBGCs differentiation, Ca oscillations were also important, because Ca oscillations were interfered directly with FBGCs' differentiation factors. We clarified an important mechanism of FBGCs differentiation. In addition, we got hints to improve bio-compatibility of implants through this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、異物巨細胞の分化メカニズムが明らかになった。異物反応への理解が一層深まり、かつ生体親和性の高いインプラントのヒントが多く得られた。 異物反応の適切な理解に基づき、異物反応調整因子を搭載したインプラント開発に進めていく予定にしている。また基礎研究としても、特に免疫感染症領域において、異物が寛容されるメカニズムが生体内免疫拒絶反応を考える上で貴重なモデルとなりうる。学際的発展の可能性が高まったと自負している。