Accelerated effect of PEGylated alendronate on fracture healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Makoto  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (40572376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬物送達 / 骨再生 / 骨折治療 / DDS技術 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 短期間治療技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fracture healing requires a prolonged treatment period, and those patients are tied themselves down to the behavioral restrictions. In response, a push for the development of therapeutic strategies enable to shorten the duration of the therapy is inevitable to improve quality of life (QOL) and social activities in fracture patients.
Here, we aimed to develop a drug delivery system (DDS) that enables alendronate (ALN) to efficiently target fracture sites via bleeding. Polyethylene glycol-modified alendronate (PEG-ALN) were synthesized through conjugation reaction by using a pH responsive linker and were systemically administered to fracture model mice to evaluate the biodistribution and therapeutic effects. PEG-ALN exhibited selective accumulation into the fracture site, and displayed an acceleration in significant bone healing. This study highlights the utility of PEG-ALN as systemically injectable medicine, and provides therapeutic novelties to contribute bone fracture patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨折の治癒期間短縮を目指した薬物送達(DDS)医薬品の開発を目指した。創製したDDS医薬品(PEG-ALN)は、骨折部位に集積し骨折治癒期間の短縮を実現した。高齢者の骨折は、著しい身体機能の低下や長期にわたる療養が原因で歩行困難など要介護状態に直結することが社会問題となっている。本研究結果は、高齢骨折患者のQOL向上に貢献できるものである。