Basic research on 3D stacked custom implants for deformity diseases of the hand and foot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Oki Hisashi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (10771074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松峯 昭彦  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00335118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカスタムメイドインプラント / 3D積層造形法 / 外反母趾 / 母指CM関節症 / 外反母趾症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spacer was developed for the gap created during resection arthroplasty for thumb CM arthropathy to eliminate the poor results due to postoperative shortening of the thumb. A creation protocol was developed to determine the shape of the spacer based on the expected shape of the gap, and the consistency and stability of the spacer shape were confirmed in a resin model with good results.
A fixation plate and a spacer for osteotomy gap replacement were developed for use in proximal first metatarsal correction osteotomies for hallux valgus. The development protocol was completed, and good fit and stability in clinical cases were confirmed. Mechanical tests using computer simulation confirmed that the new plate was superior to conventional plates. A patent is pending.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母指CM関節症における大菱形骨切除後のギャップの狭小化は術後に多くの症例で発生し、成績不良の最も大きな原因として問題になっている。適切なスペーサーを用いることは最も有効な方法の一つと考えられる。新たに開発したスペーサーを用いることで手術成績の向上が得られると考えている。外反母趾矯正骨切り術においてはプレートの固定性不足に起因する種々の問題が指摘されている。新たな固定材料の開発により手術成績の向上が見込まれ、術後の療養期間も短縮できると期待できる。これらインプラントの開発によって、対象者が多いにもかかわらず成績が安定しなかった手術成績の向上が期待でき、多くの患者にとって福音となると考えられる。