Project/Area Number |
18K09024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Kazu 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40422711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 治彦 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60402830)
小川 寛恭 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70464104)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヒアルロン酸 / 変形性関節症 / 変形性膝関節症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyaluronic acid (HA) is one of the major component in joint cartilage. HA plays an important role, and maintain the joint function. HA synthase-2 (HAS2) is as known that it plays an central role of HA synthesis in joint cartilage. Osteoarthritis (OA) characterized the loss of HA and molecular weight loss in cartilage matrix, and these facts should affect the OA progression. Therefore, we examined the role of HA in OA using molecular biological technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒアルロン酸(HA)は関節軟骨の主要構成成分の一つで、発生時に関節軟骨特異的にHas2をノックアウトすると、関節形成が遅延する。このことより、HAは正常な関節軟骨の発生に必須の分子であると考えられる。 また、HAはOAの治療薬として使用されるが、実際、OAの関節軟骨や関節液ではHAの低分子化が生じており、また、HA関節内投与において、関節軟骨の変性を遅らせることが可能なため、HAはOA発症や進行においても重要な役割を演じていると考えられる。