Therapeutic effects of adipose derived regenerative cells for fracture healing using rat unhealing fracture model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50546588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 申也  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437487)
橋本 慎吾  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (20457089)
松下 雄彦  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40467650)
黒田 良祐  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80379362)
高山 孝治  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (80546490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 骨折治癒 / 脂肪由来再生幹細胞 / 難治性骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, therapeutic potential of adiposederived regenerative cells (ADRCs) for unhealing fracture was investigated in vitro and in vivo experiment. In the in vitro experiment, frozen and fresh ADRCs showed similar potential for proliferation and multi-differentiation. In the in vivo experiment using immunodeficient rat unhealing fracture model, transplantation of ADRCs exhibited enhanced fracture healing via angiogenesis and osteogenesis in the radiological and histological assessment. Furthermore, fresh and frozen ADRCs showed similar potential healing as well. Therapeutic potential of fresh and frozen ADRCs for nonunion fracture was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪由来再生幹細胞(Adiposederived regenerative cells; ADRCs)の再生医療としての臨床での使用が普及しているが、その機序に関してはいまだに不明な点が多い。本研究では難治性骨折モデルにおけるその有用性が細胞自身の分化およびパラクライン効果が関与していることが証明された。さらに凍結細胞での治癒能も新鮮細胞と同様に確認されたことにより、臨床での凍結細胞使用の有用性を示唆するものであり、患者が自身の細胞を凍結することで複数回治療を受けれるという恩恵につながる。