Development of new bone grafting technique with phosphorylated pullulan using evolutionary molecular engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Haruo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60448222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩崎 泰之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00596041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプルラン / 骨再生 / リン酸化プルラン / シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorylated pullulan is a material having excellent adhesion and fixing ability to hard tissues such as bone, and is useful as a carrier for bone regeneration. In this study, we verified the usefulness of the bone defect as a carrier for bone regeneration and processing into a sheet shape that is easy to use for the bone defect. In the experiment of culturing mesenchymal stem cells on sheet-shaped pullulan, cell survival and proliferation were confirmed, so that the safety and usefulness as a scaffold for cell transplantation could be proved. In addition, in animal experiments using rat calvaria, good repair of bone defects was confirmed by transplantation with phosphorylated pullulan sheet alone, co-transplantation of phosphorylated pullulan sheet and mesenchymal stem cells. From the above results, the usefulness of the phosphorylated pullulan sheet molded into a sheet shape in the bone regeneration region could be proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会に伴い、高齢者の骨折も増加傾向にあり、また手術法の進歩及びそれに伴う手術適応の拡大などにより手術数は増加傾向にある。しかし、高齢の患者や、骨粗鬆症や関節リウマチ等を合併した症例では術後に十分に骨癒合が得られず治療成績が不良となる症例が存在する。また、骨欠損の大きな骨折症例や再手術例等では患者の腸骨等から骨を採取して移植する自家骨移植が行われるが、採取できる骨量には限界があり、また採骨部の痛みや骨折、神経損傷などさまざまな問題が存在する。骨再生力を向上させる素材の開発は、骨折などの治療成績の向上、手術侵襲軽減、合併症の減少など社会的にも重要な問題であると考える。