Development of new concept total knee arthroplasty with anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction: functional analysis and optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HINO KAZUNORI  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20598685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 裕正  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10239189)
白石 善孝  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(特定教員) (70609825)
中西 義孝  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90304740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工膝関節 / 前十字靭帯 / 膝関節 / Kinematics / キネマティクス / 靭帯再建術 / 人工関節 / 靭帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in anatomical articular shape and ligament balance due to the progression of knee osteoarthritis, and medial soft tissue release in TKA may make it more difficult to acquire normal knee kinematics. Therefore, Cadaver was used to verify the relationship between changes in componet design, ACL ligament presence/absence and changes in kinematics. The presence or absence of the anterior cruciate ligament influence on knee kinematics. Moreover, the articular surface is tailored to the alignment and characteristics of each patient, and knee ligament and other soft tissues preservation or reconstruction as well as native articular surface are necessary for reproduce of normal knee kinematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の人工膝関節は除痛効果の観点での満足度は高いが、階段昇降、ひざまづき、深屈曲などの日常生活動作の達成度は不十分である。更にスポーツ活動を含めたより高い機能獲得のための高次元の関節安定性や長期耐用性の点で課題が残る。従来の人工膝関節では前十字靱帯が無いため本来の前十字靱帯機能が発揮されない。また十字靱帯温存型では、疾患に伴い変性した前十字靱帯を温存しても強度の低下や関節形状の変化に伴うKinematic conflictも予想される。前十字靭帯再建型人工膝関節は、これらの欠点を補い、より正常膝に近いキネマティクスと高次元の機能獲得が可能となり、術後患者のQOL改善に寄与しうる。