Comprehensive functional analyses of novel genes involved in bone and cartilage metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takuya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60768167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 帖佐 悦男  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
舩元 太郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20404452)
関本 朝久  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60305000)
荒木 正健  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
荒木 喜美  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / 可変型遺伝子トラップ法 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 骨芽細胞 / Lbr遺伝子 / Lima1遺伝子 / Tmem161a遺伝子 / スクリーニング / EGTC / モデルマウス / 骨軟骨代謝異常 / 骨軟骨表現型スクリーニング / ノックアウトマウス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting an efficient screening for novel genes involved in bone metabolism using mutant mouse lines established by the exchangeable gene trap method to elucidate the etiology and pathogenesis of locomotive syndrome such as osteoporosis. We analyzed 52 candidate mouse lines selected from the EGTC database by X-gal staining, 3D-CT bone morphometric analysis, biomechanical strength analysis, and blood biochemical tests, and found some phenotypic abnormalities in 42 lines (80.8%) Currently, Lbr, Lima1, and Tmem161a have been identified as novel genes related to bone metabolism through detailed analysis including various histological evaluations and gene expression analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した可変型遺伝子トラップマウスを用いた骨軟骨に異常を来す新規遺伝子群のスクリーニングシステムは非常に効率的で、このスクリーニングで異常を認めたマウスラインは骨軟骨代謝における重要な遺伝子をトラップしている可能性が非常に高い。今後これらのトラップマウスはバイオリソースとして様々な骨軟骨代謝研究での有効活用が可能で、さらに、我々の対象としている遺伝子は過去にin vivoで骨軟骨代謝に関する十分な報告がない遺伝子ばかりを選別しているため、新たな骨軟骨代謝制御機序を解明できる可能性があり、今後新規骨粗鬆症薬の創薬にも貢献できると考える。