Functional analysis of relationship between neuropathic pain and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40381157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣津 匡隆  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00444901)
瀬戸口 啓夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40423727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / TGF-beta / ミクログリア / TGF-β / 慢性疼痛 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation and proliferation of microglia is characteristic of the early stages of brain pathologies. In this study, we aimed to identify a factor that promotes microglial activation and proliferation and examined the in vitro effects on these processes. The results showed that only transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β) caused an increase in the in vitro proliferation of both microglial cell lines.In addition, a TGF-β receptor 1 inhibitor, galunisertib, caused marked inhibition of proliferation in a dose-dependent manner, indicating that inhibition of TGF-β signalling reduces the proliferation of microglia. Therefore, galunisertib may represent a promising therapeutic agent for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases via inhibition of nerve injury-induced microglial proliferation, which may result in reduced inflammatory and neuropathic and cancer pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛に悩まされている患者は多い。しかし、神経障害性疼痛の治療は困難で、その治療法の開発は社会的に有意義である。神経障害性疼痛の原因のひとつにミクログリアの異常増殖があることが知られている。我々はミクログリアは TGF-beta1で増殖が亢進し、TGF-beta1のシグナルを制御することが、慢性疼痛の治療に応用できることを示した。これらは新規治療法開発の一助となる研究成果である。