| Project/Area Number |
18K09039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Eisuke 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (90295585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植木 孝俊 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60317328)
井上 浩一 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80345818)
和田 郁雄 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 名誉教授 (70182970)
若林 健二郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20418867)
河 命守 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50791141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 小脳 / 生後発達 / 酸感受性イオンチャンネル / 細胞移動 / ラット / サルコペニア / 加齢 / ロコモティブシンドローム / ミクログリア / Asic / SGK1 / 認知症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to test the hypothesis that ASIC2a mRNA expression might correlate to the morphological development of the cerebellum. To that end, we examined the development of cerebellar cortex in the rats from embryonal day 15 to 14 day-old after birth compared with 28-day and 2-years old rats’ cerebellums focusing on the ASIC2a mRNA expression by using in situ detection of ASIC2a mRNA transcription using the RNA scope detection kit. We observed that ASIC2a expression migrates in a manner consistent with the migration of granule cells from the outer to the inner layers of the cerebellar cortex during cerebellogenesis. This suggests that ASIC2a is involved in enhancing synaptic neurotransmission when cell migration occurs during postnatal cerebellar circuit construction, and that ASIC1a is always maintained as the basis of synaptic neurotransmission.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASIC2aに関しては、胎生15日から出生後5日までは小脳全体が染まりその濃度が徐々に濃くなっていた。出生後6日から7日にかけてはプルキンエ細胞に集中して局在が認められるが、出生後8日にはプルキンエ細胞は全く染色されなくなった。出生後10日からはバスケット細胞と深部の顆粒細胞のみに集中して染色が認められようになり、これは2歳齢の場合も同じであった。本研究は、発育期における運動の記憶や学習を担う小脳神経回路の構築の際のASICの重要性を確認し、運動学習のメカニズムの分子生物学的解明に貢献するものであると同時に老化のメカニズムを解明するのに寄与する研究だと考えられた。