Project/Area Number |
18K09040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Hiroyoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90381962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 直輝 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60816578)
小田 良 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80516469)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 関節炎 / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 変形性関節症 / 器官培養 / 概日リズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified that the circadian clock exists in bone and cartilage. In this study, we conducted a comprehensive study of the circadian clock in joints. We clarified the role of the circadian clock and the existence of the circadian clock in the meniscus. The relationships between the circadian clock and arthritis have already been reported, and together with the results of this study, it is expected that it will be applied to further elucidation of pathological conditions and development of therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体内の様々な生理現象は日内変動を示し、これは体内時計によってもたらされる。体内時計は、時計遺伝子と呼ばれる複数の遺伝子によって構成される。 これまで軟骨に体内時計が存在することを明らかにしてきたが、半月板にも組織自律的な体内時計が存在することを明らかにした。さらに、時計遺伝子の一つであるREV-ERBが体内時計の出力因子として、生理現象の日内変動に関与していることを示した。