Elucidation of the mechanism elicited the deep vein thrombosis followed by pulmonary embolism in an inferior limb surgery with the tourniquet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Nobuaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00207804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsターニケット / 深部静脈血栓症 / 家兎 / ウサギ / 止血帯 / 虚血ー再灌流障害 / 虚血‐再灌流障害 / 肺塞栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the setting of the tourniquet, it is general maneuver from the viewpoint of bloodless field security in an orthopaedics inferior limb operation. On the other hand, whether the use of the tourniquet raise the risk level of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) followed by the pulmonary embolism (PE) is shrouded in controversy. Therefore, a DVT model was made by attaching the tourniquet to a rabbit hind leg. In the DVT formation group ligated the rat inferior vena cava, plasma antithrombin level increased significantly compared with the baseline control group(①), but it was not found in DVT group at this time. Plasma D-dimer value increased with 0.2μg/ml significantly in the DVT group (P =0.00015).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家兎後肢止血帯装着により右心系静脈血栓症がみられたことは、ターニケット装着と整形外科下肢手術における深部静脈血栓症リスク増加の可能性が示唆された。