Elucidation of collagen XII regulatory role in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Izu Yayoi  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90431949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 前十字靭帯断裂 / 12型コラーゲン / リスクファクター / 細胞外マトリクス / ミオパチー型EDS / ウルリッヒ病 / 変形関節症 / 前十字靱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis, which major symptom is degeneration of articular cartilage, evoke pain and decreases joint mobility that results in decreases activities of daily living, therefore it is an urgent issue to be overcome in a super-aging society.
In this study, we focused on collagen XII, which is highly expressed in tendons and ligaments, and investigate whether the impairment of tendons and ligaments caused by the lack of collagen XII influences on knee joint. Our data indicate the possibility of collagen XII as a risk factor for osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロコモティブシンドロームの主要な疾患である変形性膝関節症は、2400万人もが罹患していると推測される誰もが罹患する可能性の高い疾患である。これまで変形性膝関節症病態では、障害を受ける関節軟骨の研究が盛んに行われてきたが、本研究は、関節の可動性を制御する靭帯に着目することで、膝関節の不安定性を制御することで、変形性関節症の治療法や予防法に役立てようとするものである。本研究により、12型コラーゲンが変形成関節症のリスクマーカーとなる可能性が示唆された。