Relationship between genu varum of toddler's and nutritional antenatal or postnatal factor and genetic foator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90465047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 由佳  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40749553)
時田 章史  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60260890)
鈴木 光幸  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90449059)
荻島 大貴  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90327784)
松岡 正造  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70437466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンD / 妊婦 / O脚 / 遺伝子多型 / 乳幼児 / 紫外線 / 25(OH)D / 前向き観察研究 / 紫外線暴露量 / ビタミンD結合タンパク / ビタミンD関連遺伝子 / 幼児 / 栄養 / 日光暴露 / ビタミンD欠乏性くる病 / ビタミンD欠乏 / ビタミンD合成量 / 乳児 / エネルギー摂取量不足 / 下肢アライメント / ビタミンD充足状態 / 食事 / 妊娠後期 / 小児 / 母子 / 栄養評価 / ビタミンD受容体遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our BABY-LAB (Lower extremity Alignment and Bone metabolism) Study revealed high incidence of vitamin D deficiency among Japanese pregnant women and babies. The blood level of vitamin D was influenced by gene polymorphism of vitamin D binding protein. Eighteen months old genu varum babies showed bowed leg already at their three month. The risk factors of leg bowing at 18 months were level of bowing at three months, born on low ultraviolet seasons and level of improvement of leg bowing. We clarified that physiologic leg bowing was associated with vitamin D deficiency around birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京の大学病院に通う妊婦とその妊婦から生まれたこどものビタミンD欠乏率の高さ、そして、それは紫外線からの合成量の低さに由来することも明らかとなった。紫外線が少ない時期に生まれた子どもはO脚になりやすかった。ビタミンDは骨だけでなく神経や免疫にも関わると言われている大事な栄養素であるため、欠乏させることのないよう摂取を勧めることが社会的急務である。食事からの接種だけでなく、日光からの摂取を見直すべきだろう。