Exploration of possible pathogenic factors released from osteoarthritic cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Satoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 外科系臨床研究室, 医長 (20466767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 尚志  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画部, 特別研究員 (10251258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨 / 滑膜病変 / 荷重 / 痛み / 滑膜 / 膝 / 膝関節 / 関節 / 関節炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In osteoarthritis (OA), synovial pathology may be induced by the factors released from degenerated cartilage upon loading. The objective of this study was to explore the factors which were released from osteoarthritic cartilage and could be involved in the development of synovial pathology in OA. To that end, OA cartilages and control cartilages were obtained from end-stage OA knees and non-pathological knees of dissected donors, respectively, and a load of 1 MPa was applied repeatedly on each cartilage. The proteins released from the cartilages upon loading was analyzed by a proteome analysis using iTRAQ. In result, several proteins including fibronectin and type I collagen were found to be released abundantly from the degenerated OA cartilage upon loading compared to the controls. We further performed a quantitative analysis of the released proteins using a Luminex, and found that VEGF-A and FGF-2 were released more abundantly from the OA cartilage compared to the controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではOAの滑膜病変が変性軟骨に関連して生じる点に着目し、変性軟骨から遊離して滑膜病変を引き起こす因子を見出すことを目的に研究を進めた。その結果、変性軟骨から荷重負荷によって複数の因子が対照軟骨よりも有意に多量に遊離することを見出した。実際のOA関節では荷重負荷によって変性軟骨から遊罹する因子がOAの病態形成に関与すると考えられるが、本研究のような方法で検討を行った報告は今までなく、本研究の結果は新規であるとともにOAの病態解明に有用な情報となりうると考えられた。