Effects of reducing stress shielding and fracture healing acceleration by orthopaedic implants of TiNbSn alloy with low Young's modulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70634541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 修治  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 名誉教授 (10005960)
正橋 直哉  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20312639)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低弾性率チタン合金 / 応力遮蔽 / 骨癒合促進 / 人工関節 / 骨折治療プレート / TiNbSn合金 / 応力遮蔽抑制 / 整形外科インプラント / 人工股関節置換術 / 骨折治癒 / 低弾性チタン合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suppression effect of stress shielding was investigated in an experimental hip joint prosthesis model using a low elastic modulus titanium alloy TiNbSn. Finite element analysis confirmed the improvement of load-stress imbalance, and the suppression of bone atrophy in the canine low elastic modulus titanium alloy artificial hip joint model was clarified. We also investigated the effect of low modulus titanium alloy TiNbSn on promoting bone healing by making a metal plate and examining CT images of actual bone tissue, hard tissue specimens, and bone strength after healing in a rabbit tibial osteotomy model. The effect of TiNbSn alloy on early bone healing and improvement of bone strength after healing was confirmed in comparison with Ti6Al4V alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のTi6Al4V合金は高強度、高耐久性、毒性・アレルギー性の排除を満たした優れた整形外科インプラントの金属材料ではあるが、弾性率が110GPaと骨皮質(10~30GPa)に比べて高弾性率であり、皮質骨との弾性率の乖離が問題となる。その結果引き起こされる応力遮蔽による骨癒合の遷延や、手術後の大腿部痛、骨萎縮は深刻な臨床的問題である。我々が開発したTiNbSn合金は45GPaの低弾性チタン合金であり、加熱処理により強度を加工できる優れた新規材料である。本研究の成果から低弾性率チタン合金TiNbSn人工関節と骨折治療プレートの応力遮蔽の解消効果と骨折部の骨癒合促進効果の可能性が示された。