Elucidation of the mechanism of osteoarthritis using kinematic analysis and the development of therapeutic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inui Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60583119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20407951)
冨田 哲也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30283766)
武冨 修治  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70570018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキネマティクス / 変形性膝関節症 / 膝関節靱帯損傷 / 人工膝関節 / 変形性関節症 / 変形性関節症発生機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of osteoarthritis development, it is said that the mechanism of osteoarthritis development will be elucidated by creating a database of kinematics such as diseases that cause osteoarthritis, trauma, and treatment for osteoarthritis. We thought about the approach.
We have succeeded in creating a database of 3D dynamics analysis, and it is becoming clear what kind of dynamic changes will trigger osteoarthritis by using machine learning functions in the future. Furthermore, we have begun to develop a customized artificial joint that can reproduce the movement of each osteoarthritis patient before illness by using the kinematics prediction function calculated from the database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症を引き起こす動きが明らかになることで、今後、人工関節置換術や靱帯再建術の成績向上が期待できる。特に患者それぞれにより特化したカスタマイズ治療を充実させることが可能となる。
人工関節分野ではカスタマイズ型人工関節の開発は欧米を中心に始まっているが、対象は主に白色人種であり、白色人種の骨形態を基に作成されることがほとんどである。我々黄色人種と白色人種では骨形態やキネマティクスが異なることは周知の事実となり、我々黄色人種一人一人のためにカスタマイズされた人工関節の開発も将来性の高い意義深いものと考えられる。