Analysis of the role of miR-34a in osteosarcoma stem cell models and its potential therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Akihiko  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70512218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 靖彦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨肉腫 / がん幹細胞 / 糖化蛋白受容体 / miR-34a / Wnt / c-MYC / 骨・軟部腫瘍 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RAGE (receptor for advanced glycation end-products) overexpressing cells in osteosarcoma (HOS-RAGE)) expressed multiple stem cell markers compared to control (HOS-mock) cells. Moreover, HOS-RAGE cells showed the low expression of miR-34a and increased expression of c-MYC and Wnt-5a. Furthermore, the addition of synthetic miR34a decreased the ability to tumorigenicity (spheroid formation), reduced expression of c-MYC and Wnt-5a, and increased expression of PD-L1. HOS-RAGE might have the drug resistance and tumorigenicity of cancer stem cells themselves and the ability to escape the immune system
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後期糖化産物受容体(Receptor for advanced glycation end-products: RAGE)により骨肉腫細胞が幹細胞様の性質を獲得することを見出し、そのメカニズムとして、miR34aの低下とc-Myc、Wnt5aの亢進が関与していることと、がんの微小環境に関わるとされるPD-L1が高発現していることを見出した。近年、がんの微小環境のメカニズムや治療標的に関する研究が進んでおり、miR34aやWnt5aが重要な役割を担っていることも報告されつつあり本研究がmiR34aやWnt5aを介する微小環境と腫瘍とのクロストークや治療標的に関する研究に発展する可能性が示された。