Do weight bearing joint dysfunctions and Locomotive syndrome affect long-term care and physical functions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Akihiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 明展  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10508526)
淺沼 邦洋  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378285)
明田 浩司  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20422826)
竹上 徳彦  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20727664)
長谷川 正裕  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40308664)
辻井 雅也  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40444442)
若林 弘樹  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50362687)
中村 知樹  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467362)
内藤 陽平  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60647121)
刀根 慎恵  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80763739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 疫学調査 / 介護予防 / 住民検診 / 運動器疾患 / 関節疾患 / 変形性関節症 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the associations between load-bearing joint diseases and locomotive syndrome (LS), and load-bearing joint pains and LS in our cohort study. Only knee osteoarthritis was significantly related to LS among load-bearing joint diseases. On the other hand, low back pain, hip pain, and knee pain were related to LS among load-bearing joint pain. Moreover, the number of load-bearing joint pain affected LS. If one more joint pain increased, the risk of LS increased 2.97-fold. Osteoporosis was related to long term care certification (LTCC) in this longitudinal study. In conclusion, to control load-bearing joint pains can reduce the risk of LS, and earlier treatment invention for osteoporosis can reduce LTCC in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、各種運動器疾患よりも運動器疼痛がロコモティブシンドローム(ロコモ)に関連していることが示された。運動器の変性疾患は加齢に伴い避けては通れないところが大きい。しかしながら運動器疼痛については医療介入によりコントロールできる可能性がある。本研究の結果から運動器疾患があろうとも運動器疼痛をコントロールすることができればロコモを予防できる可能性があり、我々医療サイドから、疼痛を軽減させるための積極的な介入が有用となる可能性が示唆された。