Costal cartilage regeneration study using 3D cultured cell transplantation for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ostuki Dai  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40770681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 周久  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科・主任部長 (40432421)
吉田 清志  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50645570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成長軟骨帯損傷 / 骨性架橋 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 3次元培養 / 変形矯正 / 成長軟骨損傷 / 角度変形 / Animal Origin Free / 内反 / 内反変形 / 成長軟骨帯 / 再生 / 滑膜由来間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth plate injury in children bring about the deformity and shortening of limb and development of regeneration therapy for growth plate injury has been expected. In this study, the transplantation of 3D cultured rabbit allogeneic synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells(sMSCs) for growth plate injury was performed. A partial growth plate injury model in rabbits was prepared and transplantation was performed. After surgery, image evaluation and histological evaluation was conducted. In the image evaluation, deformities of lower limb were significantly improved in the 3D-cultured cell transplantation group using Agrimatrix compared to the control group. In the histological evaluation, layered cartilage-like tissue deeply stained with Safranin O staining at the injured site in Agrimatrix group. These results indicate the usefulness of sMSCs transplantation using agrimatrix for growth plate injury. However, it took a long time for cell proliferation with animal-origen free reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期の成長軟骨帯損傷は四肢長管骨の変形や短縮をもたらし、大きな障害を呈することがある。従来は人工物などを充填することで変形増悪を予防する治療が行われている。損傷した成長軟骨帯の再生を目的とした治療の開発が期待されているが、損傷軟骨自体の再生を主目的とする治療は臨床応用されておらず、社会的意義の高い研究である。細胞移植では、事前の細胞採取や培養に動物由来成分含有試薬の使用が小児への臨床応用の妨げとなる。本実験での3次元培養細胞移植による成長軟骨損傷の再生を目指した研究や動物由来成分を含まない試薬での細胞増殖研究は小児における細胞移植の臨床応用への礎になると考えている。