Development of the treatment of drug resistance of soft tissue sarcoma by precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10346794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPrecision medicine / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 末梢血免疫関連マーカー / エリブリン / 分子標的治療 / 薬剤耐性 / 軟部肉腫 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resistance of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors, especially soft tissue sarcomas, to anti-tumor drugs is a major problem. In this project, we studied the biological characteristics of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors, and obtained research results on the basis of Precision Medicine, especially from the viewpoint of drug resistance, focusing on the following three points. (1) The efficacy of eribulin (Eri), a typical treatment for soft tissue sarcoma, can be predicted using peripheral blood immune-related markers. (2) Expression of Beta-tublin3 is a biomarker of drug resistance in Eri. (3) In giant cell tumor of bone, it is possible to predict osteosclerosis after anti-RANKL antibody administration by evaluating the nuclear translation of beta-catenin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、軟部腫瘍を中心とした悪性骨軟部腫瘍の生物学的特性に関する研究が進んだ。上述の成果により、使用可能な限られたリソース(薬剤)を適切に選択する根拠が明らかとなった。即ち、薬剤投与前に適切に検査を行うことにより、薬剤の治療効果、ひいては各々の症例の予後を改善させることが可能になると思われた。