Project/Area Number |
18K09068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / クオラムセンシング / 人工関節感染 / 人工関節 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / 感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Implantable medical device-related infections are caused by bacterial biofilm formation on these devices and are difficult to treat because of their resistance to antibiotics and immune cells. In this study, anti-biofilm formation activities of several agents (myricetin, gallic acid, ethyl gallate, butyl gallate,and isoamyl gallate) were tested on polystylene plates and/or titanium plates. As the results, butyl/isoamyl gallate inhibits MRSA biofilm formation dose dependently in vitro. Using IVIS rat infection models, the anti-biofilm formation activities of butyl/isoamyl gallate in vivo are investigating now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クオラムセンシング機構と呼ばれる「細菌の細胞間情報伝達機構(コミュニケーションシステム)」がバイオフィルム形成に深く関連していることに着目して、従来の抗菌剤(無機物、有機物、化学療法剤)と異なった「QS阻害剤」によるバイオフィルムの制御を目指した本研究は斬新である。米国疾病管理予防センターは「手術部位感染予防のためのガイドライン(2017年)」内で「人工関節置換術におけるバイオフィルム形成もしくは手術部位感染の予防のためのバイオフィルム制御薬を評価した研究を見つけることができなかった(未解決問題)」と報告している。本研究は国内外で解決が待たれている非常に重要な研究課題に挑戦した研究である。