New strategy for eradication of implant related infection with biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Imai Chieko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90746653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 誠  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20380959)
小関 弘展  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70457571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術後感染症 / バイオフィルム / インプラント / 抗菌剤 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 生体材料 / 細菌付着 / 環境因子 / 感染 / 体内人工材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wide variety of solid, artificial biomaterials are implanted in the human body for a range of different purposes and have made a significant contribution to medical progress. However, one disadvantage with these biomaterials is that they provide a suitable site for bacterial colonization in implant-related infection. The biofilm that envelope the bacteria protect them from the immune system and anti-bacterial agents, so implant-related infections are extremely difficult to treat. This study revealed that some environmental factors participating bacterial adherence and biofilm formation. We achieved 50 conference presentations involving 8 invited lectures, and 20 scientific manuscripts involving 7 SCIE journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代医学において,外科手術分野で未解決の課題である感染症,特に治療に難渋するインプラント関連感染症の機序と予防法に迫る本研究の意義は大きい。時に死に至る術後感染症の発生率を低減し,長期間の薬物治療と複数回の手術に苦しむ患者さんを少しでも減らすための知見を社会に提供することができた。